About

“Shelly Berger’s compositions flow like watercolors, saturating the disc with tonalities drawn from various global influences…” The Jazz Report

SHELLY BERGER who resides in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, is a busy arranger, composer, producer and bassist in numerous musical settings. He has worked recorded and toured with many name jazz artists such as Diana Krall, Louis Bellson, Kenny Burrell, Herb Ellis, Lew Tabakin, Ernestine Anderson, Ruby Braff, Mark Murphy, Joanne Brackeen, Red Norvo, Don Menza and Roger Kellaway. Shelly also occupied the Musical Director’s chair for Anita O’Day for approximately 3 years. 

In the world of contemporary entertainment, Berger worked as an arranger-producer for Sharon, Lois & Bram, Quartetto Gelato, and Matt Dusk, and produced, arranged, and recorded with numerous pop acts including Loreena McKennitt, Chaka Khan, Don Ross & Emilie-Claire Barlow & David Clayton-Thomas,.

In the broadcast field he served as arranger/producer for television series including The Elephant Show and Sesame Street, as well as themes for TSN Sportsbreak and TSN Toronto Blue Jays and Montreal Expos baseball broadcasts.

To date, Shelly Berger has released four CDs: Solana,  The Shelly Berger Big Band,  Shelly Berger  &  Look Up.

Here is a partial list of orchestras Shelly Berger has written arrangements for:

  • The Toronto Symphony
  • The Kitchener/ Waterloo Symphony
  • Metropole Orckest
  • The Kingston Symphony
  • The Winnipeg Symphony
  • Moscow Symphony
  • Windsor Symphony
  • Orchestre Symphony de Quebec
  • National Arts Centre Orchestra
  • The Edmonton Symphony
  • Danville Symphony Orchestra
  • Niagara Symphony
  • The Hamilton Philharmonic
  • The Philadelphia Pops Orchestra
  • Symphony Nova Scotia
  • The Buffalo Philharmonic
  • The Greensboro Symphony
  • The Vancouver Symphony

Shelly Berger has either produced, performed, arranged or written compositions for the following artists:

  • Anita O’Day
  • David Clayton Thomas
  • Emilie-Claire Barlow
  • Peter Erskine
  • Sammy Nestico
  • Lew Tabakin
  • Ed Bickert
  • Louis Bellson
  • Don Menza
  • Charles McPherson
  • Sonny Fortune
  • Ernestine Anderson
  • David Benoit
  • Ruby Braff
  • Nathaniel Dett Chorale
  • Larry Goldings
  • Alan Broadbent
  • Dizzy Reese
  • The Philly Pops
  • Marc Murphy
  • Sharon, Lois and Bram
  • Helen Forrest
  • Liberty Silver
  • Kenny Burrell
  • Jimmy Cleveland
  • Steven Page
  • Joanie Sommers
  • Jack Dejohnette
  • Arturo Sandoval
  • Martin Short
  • Scatman Cruthers
  • Donald O Conner
  • Mickey Rooney
  • Roger Kelloway
  • Jules Buckley( Metropole Orkest)
  • Bill Watrous
  • Dave Koz
  • Peter Appleyard
  • Joanne Brackeen
  • Sam & Dave
  • Don Thompson
  • Three Dog Night
  • Sarah Slean
  • Ritchie Cole
  • Ranee Lee
  • Jane Bunnett
  • Matt Dusk
  • Bowfire
  • Quartetto Gelato
  • Toronto Mass Choir
  • Timothy Bottoms
  • Eleanor McCain
  • Chris Connor
  • Big Nick Nicholous
  • Dave Bennett
  • Chantal Kreviazuk
  • Red Norvo
  • Herb Ellis
  • Quartango
  • Hagood Hardy
  • Pat Labarbera
  • Norma Winstone
  • Guido Basso
  • Diana Krall
  • Moe Koffman
  • Pete Chrislieb
  • Don Ross
  • Dorthy Donegon
  • Loreena McKennitt
  • David Rose
  • Chaka Khan
  • Brent Carver
  • Art Of Time Ensemble
Shelly Berger
  • Michael Colgrass  – (Composition) – Composer
  • James Rolfe  – (Composition) –  Composer
  • Rick Wilkins  – (Arranging) – Freelance Arranger
  • Claudio Vena  – (Conducting) – Freelance Conductor
  • Dr. Anthony Dawson – (Composition)
  • Helena Bokun  – (Piano) – Concert Pianist
  • Bruce Bransby  – (Bass) – L.A. Philharmonic
  • Abe Luboff – (Bass) – L.A. Studio Musician
  • Mundell Lowe – Filmscoring
  • Dick Grove – (Arranging) – Dick Grove School of Music
  • Sam Dolan – (Composition)- Royal Conservatory
  • Jane McAdam – (Bass) Toronto Symphony
  • Ted Moses – (Composition) Jazz Composer Arranger
  • Dave McMurdo – (Trombone) – Arranger/ Trombonist
  • Murray Lauder – (Bass) Studio Musician
  • Tony Braidon  – (Bass) Studio Musician
  • (2017) “JUNO NOMINEE” – “Quiet Nights – ” Matt Dusk (CD) – Arranger & Producer
  • (2016) “JUNO WINNER” –  “Jazz Vocal Recording” “ – ” Clear Day “- with the METROPOLE ORKEST conducted by JULES BUCKLEY” – Emilie- Claire Barlow – (CD) – Composer/Arranger
  • (2013 ) “JUNO NOMINEE” – My Funny Valentine – The Chet Baker Songbook” Matt Dusk (CD) – Arranger & Producer
  • (2013) ” INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS”  – Rush Mode- The song Rush Mode was NOMINATED for “Best Jazz Song” and “The Last Of The Summer Days” for best “Jazz Song With Vocals” Mike Field (CD) – Producer
  • (1998) ” JUNO NOMINEE”  – “As If ” Ted Quinlan  (CD)  – Producer
  • (1991) “JUNO NOMINEE”  –  “A To Z” Sharon, Lois & Bram (CD) – Arranger
  • (1984) “GRAMMY NOMINEE” –  “Hi Tech Big Band” “Matt Cattingub Big Band” (CD)  – Bass
  • (1981) “JUNO  NOMINEE”  –  “Swinging and Singing”  Sharon, Lois & Bram (CD)   – Arranger
  • (1980) “JUNO WINNER” –  “Smorgasboard”  Sharon, Lois & Bram (CD)  – Arranger

GRANTS

  • Ontario Arts Council Grant
  • Canada Council “B” Grant
  • Humber College – (Arranging, Aesthetics Of Recorded Sound, Creative Development, Theory, Jazz Ensemble & Bass )
  • Centennial College – ( Composition )
  • The Shelly Berger Music School – (Arranging & Theory )
  • Mohawk College – (Bass)
  • New School of Music – (Bass)